Thursday, December 6, 2012

{Follow Friday} #39

Follow Friday is a weekly meme hosted by Parajunkee and Alison Can Read.

~This Week's Features:
Bookworm Brandee
Writers Block

~This Week's Question:

Activity! Who do you want to be? If you could choose any character from a book. What do you think that character looks like and what do you have in common?

~My Answer:
Hmmm.....I think I would like to be either Lena from Delirium by Lauren Oliver or Seraphina from Wander Dust by Michelle Warren. Lena is the kind of girl who has always done what she is told. She follows the rules and colors inside the lines but when someone gets her to let go she does and she has more fun than she has ever had and starts thinking outside the box. She loves with her whole heart and she never gives up. When she is given a task she does the best she can do even if its outside her comfort zone. I'd say some of that is like me. I have always been the good little girl my parents wanted me to be. I was/am a good girl in school and stick to the rules but I want adventure. I want to find my Alex who will show me to live to be crazy at times and think outside the rules (not too much just enough to have fun and not get into trouble...ok ya, some trouble ;D) I do love (just my family at the time haha #foreveralone ;)) with my whole heart and never give up. I tend to push myself and never give up no matter how hard it is or even if its uncomfortable at first..if someone I like wants me to do it I will do it. Lena has brown hair and brown eyes and is kinda short. ;) (I am so not short lol)

I'd like to be Seraphina because well...she is kinda a lot like Lena but she has always had a want for adventure and is kinda the trouble kid even though she doesn't mean it. She does get good grades though. She is kind, loyal and loving. I mostly want to be her because she is a wander and that is my dream super power/paranormal ability! ;) She also has the same features as Lena but of course slightly different lol

What about you
Leave your links below! :)
Happy Friday! Have a great weekend!! 

P.s....Check out my Review of  Dizzy by Nyrae Dawn & Jolene Perry and What Kills Me by Wynne Channing! Also, Check out my Interview with Elizabeth Richards, author of Black City. Signed bookmarks are up for grabs! Ends 12/8/12. Defiance bookmarks are also up for grabs at my Interview with the author, C.J. Redwine. Ends 12/9/12. One more interview and giveaway for you all!! ;D Interview with Ellie James, author of the Midnight Dragonfly Trilogy. A signed copy of any three of the books from her trilogy is up for grabs! Ends 12/15/12


  1. I've seen that movie in stores but I still haven't watched it but you definitely make it sound like it would be a great book!

    old follower :)
    Here’s my FF

  2. Another one I haven't read, how sad is that. But I hope to soon. Happy Holidays!

    My FF

  3. Hopping through. I liked Lena from Delirium. I haven't heard of Wander Dust, although I would like to be the Seraphina from the book Seraphina by Rachel Hoffman.
    My Hop

  4. Great answer. Lena is a great choice to be, someone that follows the rules but also knows the times when it is neccesary to break them. =] New Follower. =] Here is My FF
    Michael @ The Bookshelf Review

  5. Just finished reading Delirium and I loved it. Great choice! New Follower :D

    My FF.

  6. Never read them but they sound interesting :)

    Old Follower: Marissa @ For The Love Of Film And Novels

  7. Hopping through, via the blog hop. Feel free to visit my site if you wish.

  8. I haven't read either one but this reminds me to request Delirium from my library!

    New follower

    My FF

  9. New follower via the Feature & Follow :) Happy blog hopping!

    Megan @ Megz Madd Readz

  10. I completely loved your answer! I love exactly the same thing about Lena. She's this good girl most of the time, but then when she realizes there's a whole new world out there, she's eager to explore it! I love how determined she is, and that she would do anything for the ones she loves.
    Great pick!

    I'm a new follower via GFC.
    Check out my FF :)

    Have a nice weekend!
    Kar @ Pause Time

  11. Hi, from a new follower! :)

    I haven't read these books yet: I guess I need to add them to my TBR list! :)

  12. I've always wanted to read those books. The covers look amazing.

    My FF Post
    Enter to win a free eReader here

    Free download of Priscilla the Great book one. Click here!


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...