Thursday, August 30, 2012

Gorgeous Covers of the Month: August 2012 Edition

Hey everyone!! So you know that saying? Don't judge a book by its cover?
Ya, well, I'm about to break that right now. We all know you do..ya that's right!
Don't even try to deny it! ;D But don't worry! I won't judge cus guess what?
Ya, I do it to! But who can blame us!? Pretty draws attention! It's like dogs.
Hahaha jk! But seriously! So to honor all those pretty covers....I'm here to
show you all the pretties that caught my eye on the release shelf this month!
I do this every last Thursday of each month sooo....
Enjoy! ;D
(covers are in no particular order. synopsis included)

Heaven by Alexandra Adornetto
Series: Halo #3
Release Date: August 21, 2012
Only sixteen when she started the series, Ally Adornetto knows how teen hearts beat, and this long-awaited conclusion is certain to be her most popular book yet.

Bethany, an angel sent to Earth, and her mortal boyfriend, Xavier, have been to Hell and back. But now their love will be put to its highest test yet, as they defy Heavenly law and marry. They don’t tell Beth’s archangel siblings, Gabriel and Ivy, but the angels know soon enough, and punishment comes in a terrifying form: the Sevens, who are rogue angels bent on keeping Beth and Xavier apart, destroying Gabriel and Ivy, and darkening angelic power in the heavens.

The only way Bethany and can elude the Sevens is to hide in the open, and blend in with other mortals their own age. Gabriel and Ivy set them up at college, where they can’t reveal their relationship, and where there is still danger around each corner. Will Bethany be called back to Heaven – forever – and face leaving the love of her life? {Goodreads}
I don't know about you but all of the Halo books are abolutely stunning! I love them all and this one doesnt fail the series. I mean look! Eep! The open embrace....which totally makes a heart!! Ya! Go on take a double take! ;) The sun shining through their arms. Her wings!!! Beautiful! ;D <3

Smashed by Lisa Luedeke
Release Date: August 21, 2012   
A field hockey star grapples with addiction in this riveting debut that will appeal to fans of Laurie Halse Anderson’s Speak.Stay out of trouble for one more year, and Katie Martin can leave her small town loneliness behind forever. She is a field hockey star on the fast track to a college scholarship, but her relationship with alcohol has always been a little questionable. Then trouble finds her. Alec is the most popular guy in school, and also the biggest bully—with his sights set firmly on Katie. When Alec turns on the charm, Katie thinks she must have been wrong about him. {Goodreads}

Except that she wasn’t. On a rain-soaked, alcohol-drenched night, one impulsive decision leaves Katie indebted to Alec in the worst possible way. This debut novel is a fast-paced and compelling story of addiction, heartbreak, and redemption.
Gah! Look! Look! Look! I love the smashed glass on this book! It adds that edgy tone the book needs. It further emphasizes the broken plot and makes this book absolute eye-candy! I have had my eye on this cover since the cover was first revealed! <3

Defiance by C.J. Redwine
Release Date: August 28, 2012
Within the walls of Baalboden, beneath the shadow of the city’s brutal leader, Rachel Adams has a secret. While other girls sew dresses, host dinner parties, and obey their male Protectors, Rachel knows how to survive in the wilderness and deftly wield a sword. When her father, Jared, fails to return from a courier mission and is declared dead, the Commander assigns Rachel a new Protector, her father’s apprentice, Logan—the same boy Rachel declared her love for two years ago, and the same boy who handed her heart right back to her. Left with nothing but fierce belief in her father’s survival, Rachel decides to escape and find him herself. But treason against the Commander carries a heavy price, and what awaits her in the Wasteland could destroy her.
At nineteen, Logan McEntire is many things. Orphan. Outcast. Inventor. As apprentice to the city’s top courier, Logan is focused on learning his trade so he can escape the tyranny of Baalboden. But his plan never included being responsible for his mentor’s impulsive daughter. Logan is determined to protect her, but when his escape plan goes wrong and Rachel pays the price, he realizes he has more at stake than disappointing Jared.
As Rachel and Logan battle their way through the Wasteland, stalked by a monster that can’t be killed and an army of assassins out for blood, they discover romance, heartbreak, and a truth that will incite a war decades in the making. {Goodreads}

Now this one...this one has that total kick ass quality to it! you know this girl is gonna be pure awesomeness! And then to add another BA-BAM! look into the cape...ya that is a castle! Love it! The way it all just flows! The falling leaves, the flowing cape, the flowing red hair which adds an extra pop of color, the kick-ass heroine, the cute boots I want ;D This cover blows me away...much like the leaves! ;) hahaha ook I'm done with the corny-ness hehehe

The Unnaturalists by Tiffany Trent
Release Date: August 14, 2012
In an alternate London where magical creatures are preserved in a museum, two teens find themselves caught in a web of intrigue, deception, and danger.

Vespa Nyx wants nothing more than to spend the rest of her life cataloging Unnatural creatures in her father’s museum, but as she gets older, the requirement to become a lady and find a husband is looming large. Syrus Reed’s Tinker family has always served and revered the Unnaturals from afar, but when his family is captured to be refinery slaves, he finds that his fate may be bound up with Vespa’s—and with the Unnaturals.

As the danger grows, Vespa and Syrus find themselves in a tightening web of deception and intrigue. At stake may be the fate of New London—and the world. {Goodreads}

Idk but I absolutely adore Steampunk covers! They are always soo pretty and have a perfect grungy, twist to them that I can't help but love! I love this one's font. her dress and the smoke coming from... Big Ben?? Super cool! xD Then you add an awesome plot and the names are always so unique and cool

So what did you think? Leave a comment telling me your favorite one! 
OR! Go ahead and make your own post! Then leave your link!
I'd be happy to see what caught your eye this month! :)
Thanks for stopping by!


  1. These are all great covers! I especially love the cover for Heaven. I haven't read the series yet, but I think I might have to. It sounds amazing. :)

    1. Lol me either hahaha I just know all their cover's are gorgeous! I want to but just don't have the time right now. Thanks for stopping by!

  2. yes yes and yes! Defiance and Smashed have awesome covers! I also like Heaven and The Unnaturalists!!

    - Juhina @ Maji Bookshelf

    1. Hahaha glad you enjoyed my picks for the month! Next month is going to be soo hard to not have 20 listed lol Thanks for stopping by! :)


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...