Friday, June 29, 2012

Liebster Award!!!

Girls on YA Books was just nominated for the Liebster Award!! 
*excited and surprised face*

Me and my blog were nominated by Spare Time Book Blog!! Thanks so much btw! I would like to thank my parents and my siblings. My aunts and uncles and well, entire family for always believing in me...*tears up* haha jkjk ;b gotcha! be honest..I have never done this before so I'm just gonna copy my nominator hehe
She says:

"So, what exactly is it you ask well the Liebster Blog Award is given to upcoming bloggers who have less then 200 followers and Liebster is a German word which means sweetest, kindest, nicest, dearest, beloved, lovely, kind, pleasant, valued, cute, endearing, and welcome. "

...hmm! Very intersting!! Thanks! Now that you know what it is..and I know what it is I guess I should show the rules too huh?

There are a few rules to this award and they are as follows:
1. Each person must post 10 facts about themselves
2. Answer 10 questions the tagger has given you and give 10 questions for the people you’ve tagged.
3. Choose 10 people and link them in your post.
4. Tell them you’ve tagged them.
5. Remember, no tag backs.

So, first things first...10 Facts about Me! :)

1. Abviously....I have an obsession with books! (No brainer)
2. I am only 15 years old and this year going to be a sophmore!
3. I eat....ALOT!! People are always telling me I need to eat more so I can "put some meat on those bones!" Not my fault I have a high metabolism!! But seriously guys! I have a HUGE inner fat kid! ;b
4. I play volleyball, soccer and track! Oh and I do drama too!
5. Starting last when my book obsession began (thanks to the Iron Fey series). I mean I have always loved book but my obsession didnt start till last year! :)
6. If you haven't been informed favorite author is Julie Kagawa,author of the Iron Fey books. My favorite series/book is the Iron Fey favorite fictional boy is Ash...from the Iron Fey series!! Hahaha I am obsessed with the Iron Fey series!!! Can you tell??
7. I am a fashionista! People look and automatically think...oh one of those dimbo girly girls with a bitchy (seriously Ive been told that before! Weird right?) In actuallity I tend to be really shy. I get straight A's and I like to think of myself as really nice! :)
8. I have no clue what I am going to do with my life. Either be a teacher, graphic design artist, computer engineer....I have. no. clue!! :O
9. I love to draw and paint!
10. I do know I want to be a writer..someday published by Harlequin Teen...I just don't know what my real...starting..paying job will be! :)

10 Blogs I'm tagging:
Ok, I am going to cheat sorry! I only have 8...its harder than it looks folks!
1. My blog sister: Rockee Musik Reads

The 10 Questions I was given:
1. Easy! The Iron King..(Iron Fey series)
2. Uhmmm....Europe! All over Europe! It's my dream to visit..Spain and France and Rome!! *sighs dreamily*
3. OH! Tough one! I would have to say...haha Here I go again! The Iron Fey spin off...The Lost Prince!
4. Since last August! :) (but not consistently till about November)
5. Hehehe you all know the answer to that one! :) (its up above and mentioned throughout the blog!)
6. Yupp! Drawing and painting!
7. hahaha uhhhhh.....I used to play the piano??
8. Requium!! by Lauren Oliver! :)
9. Dystopian, Contemporary I think (Young adult) I love the paranormal too!! :D
10. Yes..just not crazy about it

10 Questions for you!:
1. You just found the genies lamp...what's your first wish?
2. Ho many books have you read so far this year?
3. Favorite 2012 released book.
4. Favorite food?
5. Favorite paranormal creature?
6. What is your second genie wish?
7. You have the choice between a hot werewolf boy who makes you feel safe yet thrilling and a hot normal boy who makes you feel complete and special...which one do you choose?
8. You have the choice to switch lives with any heroine of any book. Which heroine and why?
9. Cake or icecream...or both??? *wiggles eyebrows*
10. You have only 2 minutes to get out of your house and are only allowed 6 items...what do you pack?

Hahaha lots of scenarios hah? Lol well this was fun!! Hope you enjoy as much as
I did! Thanks again!!! :)


  1. Hello Jaiden :) thanks for nominating me, but I really don't have the time to participate right now. Maybe another time, though.

    Have a great weekend!

    1. Lol no prob! I almost didnt either! I had to make a quicky and leave to Grants to visit my grandmother!

  2. Hey Jaiden, thank you for nominating me. It was very kind and thoughtful of you. :) Because of my busy schedule, I am not able to fit in the questions. Sorry, but I will always remember your generosity. - Grace @ Paging Through Life


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...